edumeister_logo

1A tehniian is tasked with seleting omponents to showing page 1-5 out of 5

1
A tehniian is tasked with seleting omponents to build a omputer that will be used for
omputer aided drafting and omputer aided modeling. Whih of
the
following
omponents are the BEST hoies? (Selet TWO).
A.
Triple hannel memory
B.
MIDI sound ard
C.
TV tuner
D.
Onboard graphis
E.
Soket 1366 PU
Answer:
AE
2
Whih of the following wireless protools is limited to operating in the 5 GHz range ONLY?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
Answer:
A
3
Whih of the following printing tehnologies uses piezoeletri pressure pads to produe
small bubbles that are moved to the paper?
A.
Impat
B.
Thermal
C.
Laser
D. Inkjet
Answer:
D
4
When installing a printer in Windows, whih of the following is the purpose of the
Additional Drivers button on the Sharing tab in the printer's properties?
A.
To add additional drivers to emulate a different printer
B.
To add additional drivers for other printers on the omputer
C.
To add additional drivers for other operating systems
D.
To add additional drivers for different printing modes
Answer:
Explanation:
In the sharing tab, there is a button marked Additional drivers. This is to add drivers
to emulate a different printer.
5
Whih of the following is MOST likely to have a physial swith on a laptop that allows
it to be turned off without going into the BIOS?
A.
External display
B.
Webam
C.
Overloking
D. Wireless
Answer:
D
Explanation:
http://www.nmbgeek.om/blog/how-to-turn-laptop-wireless-on.htm
l
6
Whih of the following will help protet against brown outs?
A.
Power supply
B.
Anti-stati strap
C.
Surge suppressor
D.
Battery bakup
Answer:
D
7
E memory is primarily used in whih of the following omputers?
A.
Tablet
B.
Desktop
C.
Server
D. Laptop
Answer:
Explanation:
http://searhwindowsserver.tehtarget.om/tip/E-memory-A-must-for-servers-not-
for-
desktop- Ps
8
Whih of the following protools would an email lient use?
A.
HTTP
B.
SNMP
C.
POP3
D. SFTP
Answer:
9
Whih of the following standards would be used on a wireless router to support speeds
up to 150 Mbps?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
Answer:
D
Explanation:
http://www.dslreports.om/forum/r24272206-802.11N-Uplink-only-up-to-150mbps
10
Whih of the following should a tehniian hek FIRST before upgrading the RAM in a laptop?
A.
The speed of the FSB
B.
The motherboard speifiations
C.
The BIOS manufaturer
D.
The operating system version
Answer:
B
Explanation:
http://www.dummies.om/how-to/ontent/how-to-install-ram-in-your-
laptop.html
11
A tehniian has replaed a bad internal WLAN ard in a Windows 7 Professional laptop.
The WLAN ard is listed in Devie Manager as enabled and working. Whih of the
following should be done NEXT to use the ard?
A.
hange the seurity passphrase of the network.
B.
onfigure enryption on the router.
C.
The SSID of the network must be added to the onnetion.
D.
The firmware and drivers must be updated to the latest version.
Answer:
12
A tehniian is not able to boot to Windows OS. A "Non-bootable devie found" message
appears on the sreen when the omputer restarts. Whih of the following is the MOST
possible ause of the error message?
A.
MBR is orrupt on the HDD.
B.
HDD is set to able Selet.
C.
The operating system is orrupt.
D.
A bootable HDD is not reognized in the BIOS.
Answer:
D
13
A printer is not pulling paper out of the paper tray. Whih of the following is the MOST
possible ause of the problem?
A.
Pikup rollers
B.
Print head
C.
Drum
D. Fuser
Answer:
A
14
Whih of the following onnetor types is found on oaxial ables?
A.
F
B.
ST
C.
RJ-11
D. RJ-45
Answer:
A
15
Whih of the following should a tehniian do FIRST after reeiving a all from a ustomer
asking for assistane?
A.
onfirm the user and the assoiated issue.
B.
onfirm the hardware make, model, and serial number.
C.
Esalate the all to a supervisor.
D.
Assign the appropriate status for the problem.
Answer:
A
16
Whih of the following would be the BEST response a tehniian should give a ustomer
who inquires about how long it will take to repair their P?
A.
The tehniian should ask the ustomer when they would like the omputer to be ompleted.
B.
Inform the ustomer that others will be helped first, but they will omplete the repair as soon as
possible.
C.
Based on the tehniian's assessment, give the ustomer an estimated time of ompletion.
D.
Ask the ustomer to hek in with the tehniian daily, until all work is ompleted.
Answer:
17
After having diffiulty printing, a user, Joe, informs a tehniian that the print server
needs to be reset beause there are a number of douments pending in the printer on
the ontrol panel. The tehniian understands that the real solution is to lear a paper
jam. Whih of the following is the MOST appropriate response the tehniian should give
Joe?
A.
Inform Joe that there are print jobs piling up, but the ause is a paper jam, and a
tehniian is fixing the issue now.
B.
Tell Joe that he was inorret about the print server, and ask him open-ended s
to see if he has further suggestions.
C.
Thank Joe for his help with solving the issue, and let him know that a tehniian
is in the proess of resetting the print server.
D.
Remove the paper jam from the printer and offer Joe some referene materials
so he an be more helpful in the future.
Answer:
D
18
A tehniian realizes the problem Ann, a ustomer, is having before she is done
explaining all the symptoms. Whih of the following is the BEST ation for the
tehniian to take?
A.
ontinue listening to Ann's explanation until she is finished then refer her to a
website so she an find the proper resolution.
B.
Ask Ann to repeat the problem and all the symptoms several times in order
for the tehniian to verify all the fats.
C.
Finish listening to Ann's explanation without interrupting if it will not take an exessive
amount of time.
D.
Politely tell Ann that the tehniian knows the proper solution and that no further
explanation is neessary.
Answer:
Explanation:
Best ustomer servie agent is the most avid listener. Finish listening to Ann's
explanation if it doesn't take an exessive amount of time. After that, you an
propose a solution. You an always interrupt her if she is taking a lot of time.
Apologize for interruption and tell her that you realized the nature of the
problem.
19
Whih of the following display types uses a harged gas method of illumination?
A.
OLED
B.
RT
C.
LED LD
D. Plasma
Answer:
D