edumeister_logo

Quiz_125.docx - Quiz 1251.The hypophyseal portal system 83)A)carriesshowing page 1-5 out of 5

Quiz 125
1.
The hypophyseal portal system 83)
A)
carries neurosecretions to the anterior lobe of the pituitary.
B)
carries ADH and oxytocin.
C)
has two capillary plexuses connected by short veins.
D)
All of the answers are correct.
E)
None of the answers is
correct. Answer: D
Explanation:
A) B)
C)
D)
E)
2.
The most complex endocrine responses that integrate the nervous
and endocrine system involve
th
e
84
)
A)
pancreas.
B)
hypothalamus.
C)
adrenal glands.
D)
thymus gland.
E)
thyroid
gland. Answer:
B Explanation:
A) B)
C)
D)
E)
3.
Which of the following might occur in an overdose of insulin? 85)
A)
low blood glucose
B)
glycosuria
C)
polyuria
D)
ketoacidosis
E)
high blood
glucose Answer: A
Explanation: A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
4.
Liver cells respond to growth hormone by releasing hormones called 86)
A)
hepatic hormones.
B)
glucocorticoids.
C)
somatomedins.
D)
gonadotrophins.
E)
prostaglandi
ns. Answer: C
Explanation: A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
25
5.
are chemical messengers that are released in one tissue and
transported in the
bloodstream to alter the activities of specific cells in other
tissues. 87)
A)
Hormones
B)
Neurotransmitters
C)
Neuropeptides
D)
Paracrine factors
E)
None of the answers is
correct. Answer: A
Explanation:
A) B)
C)
D)
E)
6.
Which of the following is released due to sensory input and
thus part of a neuroendocrine reflex? 88)
A)
somatotropin
B)
FSH
C)
corticotropin
D)
OXT
E)
TSH
Answer: D
Explanation:
A) B)
C)
D)
E)
7.
Cushing's disease results from an excess of 89)
A)
epinephrine.
B)
ADH.
C)
growth hormone.
D)
glucocorticoids.
E)
parathyroid
hormone. Answer: D
Explanation:
A) B)
C)
D)
E)
8.
Hormones known as "catecholamines" are 90)
A)
peptides.
B)
amino acid derivatives.
C)
lipids.
D)
steroids.
E)
derivatives of reproductive
glands. Answer: B
Explanation:
A) B)
C)
D)
E)
26
9.
Each of the following hormones is an amino acid derivative
except
91)
A)
thyroid
-
stimulating hormone.
B)
melatonin.
C)
epinephrine.
D)
thyroid hormone.
E)
norepinephrin
e. Answer: A
Explanation: A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
10.
The adrenal gland produces steroid hormones in 92)
A)
all layers of the cortex.
B)
the zona fasciculate.
C)
the medulla.
D)
the zona reticularis.
E)
the zona
glomerulosa.
Answer: A
Explanation:
A) B)
C)
D)
E)
11.
Calcium ions serve as messengers, often in combination with the
intracellular protein 93)
A)
calmodulin.
B)
calcitropin.
C)
calcitriol.
D)
calcium
-
binding globulin.
E)
calcitonin.
Answer: A
Explanation:
A) B)
C)
D)
E)
12.
The adrenal medulla produces the hormones 94)
A)
norcortisol and cortisol.
B)
androgens and progesterone.
C)
epinephrine and norepinephrine.
D)
corticosterone and testosterone.
E)
epinephrine and
androgen. Answer: C
Explanation:
A) B)
C)
D)
E)
27
13.
Extracellular membrane receptors are used by which of the
following types of hormones? 95)
A)
peptide hormones
B)
catecholamines
C)
eicosanoids
D)
All of the answers are correct.
E)
None of the answers is
correct. Answer: D
Explanation: A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
14.
The intracellular protein
binds calcium ions. This complex can then
activate enzymes. 96)
A)
G protein
B)
calmodulin
C)
cAMP
D)
receptor
E)
ATP
Answer: B
Explanation:
A) B)
C)
D)
E)
28