edumeister_logo

jump to content [c] tools [l] Sites [w] Sshowing page 1-10 out of 10

jump to content [c]
tools [l]
Sites [w]
Sites list begins here
Home
SCIN134 D002 Sum 18
Sites
Shawn
SCIN134 D002 Sum 18
TESTS & QUIZZES
Tools list begins here
Course Home
Announcements
Calendar
Messages
Forums
Syllabus
Lessons
Adobe Connect
Resources
Assignments
Tests & Quizzes
Gradebook
Resource Center
Help
Media Gallery
Roster
Campus
APUS Library
Content begins here
LINK
HELP
Opens in a new window
Ch 11 Quiz
Return to Assessment List
Part 1 of 1 -
16.0 Points
Question 1 of 15
1.0 Points
About how long does one day last at the North Pole on Uranus? One day is defined as the time from Sunrise to
Sunset.
A. 4 months
B. 4 years
C. 40 years
D. 400 years
Answer Key: C
Question 2 of 15
1.0 Points
Which of the four Jovian planets has the largest icy/rocky core compared to its overall size?
A. Jupiter
B. Saturn
C. Uranus
D. Neptune
Answer Key: D
Question 3 of 15
1.0 Points
All of the Jovian planets have ring systems.
True
Fals
e
Answer Key: True
Question 4 of 15
1.0 Points
Which of the Jovian planets is less dense than water?
A. Jupiter
B. Saturn
C. Uranus
D. Neptune
Answer Key: B
Question 5 of 15
1.0 Points
What is the source of Saturn's internal energy?
A. primordial heat
B. contraction of the core
C. ongoing differentiation
D. tidal heating
Answer Key: C
Question 6 of 15
1.0 Points
Which of the Jovian planets has no internal energy source?
A. Jupiter
B. Saturn
C. Uranus
D. Neptune
Answer Key: C
Question 7 of 15
1.0 Points
Based on Kepler's laws, which of the Jovian planets would you expect to have the longest orbital period?
A. Jupiter
B. Saturn
C. Uranus
D. Neptune
Answer Key: D
Question 8 of 15
2.0 Points
The atmospheres of the Jovian planets are composed primarily of which of the following?
A. hydrogen
B. methane
C. ammonia
D. helium
Answer Key: A, D
Question 9 of 15
1.0 Points
Which of the Jovian planets has the largest magnetosphere?
A. Jupiter
B. Saturn
C. Uranus
D. Neptune
Answer Key: A
Question 10 of 15
1.0 Points
Why do the upper levels of Neptune's atmosphere appear blue?
A. This is due to the amount of carbon dioxide in Neptune's atmosphere.
B. This is due to the amount of oxygen in Neptune's atmosphere.
C. This is due to the amount of hydrogen in Neptune's atmosphere.
D. This is due to the amount of methane in Neptune's atmosphere.
Answer Key: D
Question 11 of 15
1.0 Points
About how many Earths would fit across Jupiter?
A. 2
B. 10
C. 100
D. 1000
Answer Key: B
Question 12 of 15
1.0 Points
One of Jupiter's most recognizable features are the colorful bands that cover its surface. Why is the surface of
Saturn so bland in comparison?
A. Saturn's atmosphere doesn't contain ammonia.
B. Saturn's atmosphere is warmer than Jupiter's.
C. Saturn's surface gravity is higher than Jupiter's.
D. The cloud layers on Saturn occur deeper in the atmosphere.
Answer Key: D
Question 13 of 15
1.0 Points
About how many Earths would fit inside the Great Red Spot?
A. 1
B. 3
C. 6
D. 10
Answer Key: B
Question 14 of 15
1.0 Points
How many times more pressure exists in the interior of Jupiter compared to that of Earth?
A. 1/25th times as much
B. the same
C. 2 times as much
D. 25 times as much
E. 2500 times as much
Answer Key: D
Question 15 of 15
1.0 Points
Which Jovian planet has the fastest sustained equatorial winds?
A. Jupiter
B. Saturn
C. Uranus
D. Neptune
Answer Key: B
 
 
 
Powered by Sakai(Opens in a new window)
Copyright 2003-2018 The Apereo Foundation. All rights reserved. Portions of Sakai are
copyrighted by other parties as described in the Acknowledgments screen.
Build Info: Server Time:
Users present begins here
Toggle users present panel
Number of users present:
2

Upload your course documents to receive views for accessing documents on Edumeister.

Upload documents to earn views.