edumeister_logo

1 MGT422 Test Bank – MCQ 01-11 Abu Nuran CHAPTEshowing page 7-8 out of 20

Upload your course documents to receive views for accessing documents on Edumeister.

Upload documents to earn views.
7
CHAPTER05
17.
Why did the US Sentencing Commission begin to focus on the ethical culture of the
organization in 2004?
a) Researchers had just recently introduced the idea of an “ethical culture” in 2002.
b) More and more consultants were di
scussing “ethical culture” in their programs.
c) Prior to the change, organizations used formal programs as “window dressing”.
d) None of the above
Ans: c
18.
Weak organizational cultures are:
a) desirable if an organization has many subcultures.
b) desirable if an organization wants diversity of thought and action.
c) desirable if an organization wants behavioral consistency.
d) undesirable in all situations.
Ans: b
19.
The “moral person” component of ethical leadership:
a) Tells employees how the leader expects them to behave.
b) Tells employees how the leader is likely to behave.
c) Shows that ethics and values are an important part of the leader’s message.
d) Demonstrates a reputation for ethical leadership among employees.
Ans: b
20.
According to the Executive Ethical Leadership Reputation Matrix, ___________ is an
executive characterized as a weak “moral person” and a strong “moral manager.”
a) Unethical leader
b) Ethical leader
c) Ethically neutral leader
d) Hypocritical leader
Ans: d
21.
According to the Executive Ethical Leadership Reputation Matrix, ___________ is an
executive characterized as a strong “moral person” and a strong “moral manager.”
a) Unethical leader
b) Ethical leader
c) Ethically neutral leader
d) Hypocritical leader
Ans: b
22.
Which of the following is false?
a) Any attempt to change an organization’s ethics must consider the entire cultural system.
b) A cultural system includes both formal and informal systems.
c) An effective culture change may take as long as 1 to 2 years.
d) New rules and values must be reinforced via training programs and reward systems.
Ans: c
8
CHAPTER06
7.
Which of the following is false?
a) The ethics officer is typically a middle-level manager.
b) The ethics officer typically reports directly to the CEO.
c) The ethics officer can be hired from inside or outside of the firm.
d) The ethics officer can also be called the “director of ethics” or “director of internal audit.”
Ans: a
8.
Research has shown that between ___________ of the information that passes through
the grapevine is accurate.
a) 10 to 30%
b) 30 to 50%
c) 50 to 70%
d) 70 to 90%
Ans: d
9.
___________ understand and follow the rules and policies of the organization.
They
also have the judgment to discern the difference between right and wrong.
a) Grenades
b) Loose cannons
c) Good cannons
d) Good soldiers
Ans: d
10.
___________ may have good ethical compasses, but they don’t know their corporation’s
policies.
Without guidance, ethics may not even be a consideration.
a) Loose ammo
b) Loose cannons
c) Misguided cannons
d) Grenades
Ans: b
11.
___________ have their own agenda and lack any company or professional loyalty.
a) Deserters
b) Misguided cannons
c) Grenades
d) Toxic ammo
Ans: c

Upload your course documents to receive views for accessing documents on Edumeister.

Upload documents to earn views.