edumeister_logo

Part 1 of 1 - 17.0 PointsQuestion 1 of 131.0 Pointshowing page 1-8 out of 8

Part 1 of 1 -
17.0 Points
Question 1 of 13
1.0 Points
Which is the thickest interior layer of the Earth?
A. the crust
B. the mantle
C. the inner core
D. the outer core
Answer Key: B
Question 2 of 13
1.0 Points
Which is the thinnest interior layer of the Earth?
A. the crust
B. the mantle
C. the inner core
D. the outer core
Answer Key: A
Question 3 of 13
1.0 Points
According to the theory of plate tectonics, which type of boundary commonly results in
earthquakes?
A. convergent
B. divergent
C. transform
Answer Key: A
Question 4 of 13
1.0 Points
According to the theory of plate tectonics, which type of boundary produced the Mid-Atlantic
Ridge?
A. convergent
B. divergent
C. transform
Answer Key: B
Question 5 of 13
1.0 Points
In which atmospheric layer are almost all water-based clouds formed?
A. mesosphere
B. stratosphere
C. troposphere
D. thermosphere
E. ionosphere
Answer Key: C
Question 6 of 13
1.0 Points
What is the most abundant component of Earth's atmosphere?
A. nitrogen
B. oxygen
C. carbon dioxide
D. water vapor
Answer Key: A
Question 7 of 13
1.0 Points
Naturally occurring greenhouse gases raise Earth's temperature by about how much?
A. 10 degrees C
B. 25 degrees C
C. 75 degrees C
D. 100 degrees C
Answer Key: B
Question 8 of 13
1.0 Points
In the greenhouse effect, incoming sunlight is absorbed by Earth and re-radiated in the form of:
A. visible light
B. infra-red light
C. radio light
D. ultra violet light
Answer Key: B
Question 9 of 13
2.0 Points
What are the gases in Earth's atmosphere that are primarily responsible for the greenhouse effect
on Earth?
A. water vapor
B. ozone
C. carbon dioxide
D. nitrogen
Answer Key: A, C
Question 10 of 13
1.0 Points
What is the approximate drift rate of the Pacific plate over the Hawaiian hot spot?
A. 0.5 mm/year
B. 2 m/year
C. 7 cm/year
D. 15 m/year
E. 20 cm/yr
Answer Key: C
Question 11 of 13
1.0 Points
What is the approximate size of the object that formed Meteor Crater in Arizona?
A. 10 m
B. 20 m
C. 50 m
D. 100 m
Answer Key: C
Question 12 of 13
3.0 Points
What are the main reasons there are so few impact craters on Earth compared to the Moon?
A. Wind and water continually erode the surface.
B. The Moon shields the Earth from impacts.
C. Impacts occur at a much lower rate now than they did when the solar system was forming.
D. Plate tectonics keep the surface of the Earth young.
E. Earth's atmosphere causes small meteors to burn up before reaching the ground.
Answer Key: A, D, E
Question 13 of 13
2.0 Points
Which layer(s) of the Earth is/are largely metallic?
A. the crust
B. the mantle
C. the inner core
D. the outer core
Answer Key: C,