edumeister_logo

I noticed some of the quizes are different even thshowing page 1-12 out of 13

I noced some of the quizes are different even though it's the same book. Here is my Quiz 1. If anyone
has any of the rest of the Quizes please send them to me. This class is kicking my bu!
Part 1 of 8 - 13.32/ 16.6665 Points
Queson 1 of 30 0.0/ 3.3333 Points
Which theory helps us understand why various species differ from one another, tells us to what diseases
we are predisposed, and enables us to produce drugs for a variety of diseases?
A. Cell
B. Homeostasis
C. Gene
D. Evoluon
E. Ecosystem
Answer Key: C
Feedback: The gene theory explains that genes are units of heredity in the form of DNA, and they
control the structure and funcon of cells and organisms by encoding proteins. This enables us to
compare the DNA of different organisms and see how they are related. We can examine human DNA to
see how certain genes are associated with diseases. And, DNA technology can be used to produce drugs
such as the insulin used to treat diabetes.
Queson 2 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points
All of the ecosystems on Earth are collecvely known as the biosphere.
Correct
True
False
Answer Key: True
Feedback: The biosphere is composed of all Earth's ecosystems, taken as a whole.
Queson 3 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points
When an organism's DNA is permanently altered, we say that it
A. metabolizes.
B. reproduces.
C. sequences.
D. mutates.
E. varies.
Answer Key: D
Feedback: A mutaon is a permanent change in an organism's DNA.
Queson 4 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Which of the following is not a characterisc of all living organisms?
A. Response to Smuli
B. Acquision of energy
C. Adaptaon
Correct
D. Sexual Reproducon
E. Regulaon of the internal Environment
Answer Key: D
Feedback: Many living organisms are able to reproduce without sex. Bacteria, for example, reproduce by
simply spling in two.
Queson 5 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points
A possible explanaon for a natural event is known as
A. a conclusion.?
B. an observaon.
C. data.
D. a test.?
Correct
E. a hypothesis.
Answer Key: E
Feedback: A hypothesis is a possible explanaon for a natural event.
Part 2 of 8 - 13.32/ 16.6665 Points
Queson 6 of 30 0.0/ 3.3333 Points
What is the funcon of secretory vesicles inside a cell?
Incorrect
A. move proteins between the endoplasmic reculum and the Golgi apparatus
B. move proteins between the nucleus and the Golgi apparatus?
C. ove proteins between the nucleus and the endoplasmic reculum
D. move proteins between the endoplasmic reculum and the cell membrane
E. move proteins between the Golgi apparatus and the plasma membrane
Answer Key: E
Feedback: Secretory vesicles take the proteins from the Golgi apparatus to the plasma membrane,
where they exit the cell when the vesicles fuse with the membrane.
Queson 7 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points
A student wants to study the process of protein synthesis. What cell structure should he focus on?
Correct
A. Ribosomes
B. Nucleus
C. Cytoskeleton
D. Mitochondria
E. Lysosomes
Answer Key: A
Feedback: The ribosomes carry out protein synthesis in cells.
Queson 8 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Which cytoskeletal structures on the lining of the respiratory tract are needed to sweep dust and debris
away?
A. Flagella
Correct
B. Cilia
C. Intermediate filaments
D. Acn filaments
E. Pseudopods
Answer Key: B
Feedback: Ciliated cells line the respiratory passages and keep the lungs clean.
Queson 9 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Which cell organelle which is responsible for processing, packaging, and the secreon of proteins?
A. Rough endoplasmic reculum
B. Nucleus
C. Smooth endoplasmic reculum
Correct
D. Golgi apparatus
E. Lysosomes
Answer Key: D
Queson 10 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points
In mammalian species, what structure propels the movement of sperm cells?
A. Intermediate filament
B. Cilium
Correct
C. Flagellum
D. Acn filament
E. Pseudopod
Answer Key: C
Feedback: In animals, sperm move via their whiplike flagellum.
Part 3 of 8 - 9.99/ 16.6665 Points
Queson 11 of 30 0.0/ 3.3333 Points
The equaon p2 + 2pq + q2 = 1 describe ?
A. the genotype and allele frequency of a populaon.
B. the process of evoluon.
Incorrect
C. the phenotypic frequency of a populaon.
D. the rate of speciaon of species p and q.
E. the size of a populaon.
Answer Key: A
Feedback: The Hardy-Weinberg equaon is used for calculang gene pool frequencies of different alleles
in a populaon. This tells you the proporon of the populaon expected to have a parcular genotype.
Queson 12 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points
The ___________ is the total alleles of all the genes in all the members of a populaon.
A. gene migraon
B. genec driſt
Correct
C. gene pool
D. gene flow
E. gene selecon
Answer Key: C
Feedback: The gene pool of a populaon is composed of all the alleles in all the individuals making up
the populaon.
Queson 13 of 30 0.0/ 3.3333 Points
Which of the following did Darwin suggest was the mechanism for evoluon?
A. Arficial selecon
B. Analogous selecon
Incorrect
C. Natural selecon
D. Founder selecon
E. Boleneck selecon
Answer Key: A
Feedback: Darwin formulated natural selecon as the mechanism for evoluon.
Queson 14 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Darwin sailed around the world on the ship named the HMS
A. Cuvier
B. Lamarck
Correct
C. Beagle
D. Fitzroy
E. Lyell
Answer Key: C
Feedback: Charles Darwin was the naturalist aboard the Brish naval vessel HMS Beagle.
Queson 15 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points
A type of nonrandom mang that occurs when individuals tend to mate with those having the same
phenotype with respect to certain characteriscs is referred to as
A. disrupve mang.
Correct
B. assortave mang.
C. arficial mang.
D. homologous mang.
E. direconal mang.
Answer Key: B
Feedback: Assortave mang is a type of nonrandom mang that occurs when individuals mate with
those having the same phenotype with respect to a certain characterisc.
Part 4 of 8 - 6.66/ 16.6665 Points
Queson 16 of 30 0.0/ 3.3333 Points
In some rare cases, mules are ferle, but their offspring are inferle. This is an example of reproducve
isolaon due to
A. F2 fitness.
B. mechanical isolaon.
C. temporal isolaon.
Incorrect
D. zygote mortality.
E. hybrid sterility.
Answer Key: A
Feedback: F2 fitness is exemplified by the sterile offspring (the F2 generaon) of ferle mules.
<o:p></o:p>
Queson 17 of 30 0.0/ 3.3333 Points
You are studying two different species of salamanders which are separated by a hot and dry valley, and
fossil evidence indicates that these two species share a common ancestor. Based on this informaon
you could conclude that these two species evolved due to
A. allopatric speciaon.
B. sympatric speciaon.
Incorrect
C. adapve speciaon.
D. arficial speciaon.
E. temporal speciaon.
Answer Key: A
Feedback: Allopatric speciaon ulizes a geographic barrier, such as the dry valley.
Queson 18 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points
When two closely related but separate species are crossed, their offspring are usually
A. postzygoc.
B. haploid.
Correct
C. sterile.
D. prezygoc.
E. more fit than the two parent species.
Answer Key: C
Feedback: Hybrids are usually sterile.
Queson 19 of 30 0.0/ 3.3333 Points
This figure shows various reproducve barriers which prevent the interbreeding of different species.
What does "b" represent?
A. Prezygoc isolaon mechanisms
B. Gamete isolaon
C. Temporal isolaon
D. Postzygoc isolaon mechanisms
Incorrect
E. Hybrid sterility
Answer Key: D
Feedback: Postzygoc (aſter the formaon of a zygote) isolang mechanisms prevent hybrid offspring
from developing or breeding, even if reproducon aempts have been successful.
Queson 20 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points
If you were studying the process which prevents a zygote from forming, you would be studying which of
the following?
A. Postzygoc isolaon mechanisms
Correct
B. Prezygoc isolaon mechanisms
C. Zygote mortality
D. Hybrid sterility
E. Reducon of F2 fitness
Answer Key: B
Feedback: Prezygoc (before the formaon of a zygote) isolang mechanisms are those that prevent
reproducve aempts and make it unlikely that ferlizaon will be successful if mang is aempted.
Part 5 of 8 - 6.66/ 6.6666 Points
Queson 21 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points
What is the main queson the lab experiment is designed to answer?
A. Which type of corn does ECB damage the fastest?
Correct
B. How does the ECB affect the yield of corn compared to BT-corn?
C. Which level of ECB infestaon causes maximum damage to corn?
D. How fast does BT-corn grow compared to non-BT-corn?
Answer Key: B
Feedback: Refer to the lab simulaon for details.
Queson 22 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points
How many mes was each corn type at each level of infestaon tested?
A. One
Correct
B. Three
C. Four
D. Two
Answer Key: B
Feedback: Refer to the lab simulaon for details.
Part 6 of 8 - 9.99/ 9.999901 Points
Queson 23 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Which of the following is not a characterisc of Bacillus thuringiensis?
A. It produces the crystalline protein Cry.
Correct
B. It is a stomach poison for humans.
C. It is a soil bacterium.
D. It has been used as an inseccide for many years.
Answer Key: B
Feedback: Refer to the "Greenhouse Handbook" for details.
Queson 24 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points
When animals eat the kernels of BT-corn they are:
A. Not ingesng the Cry protein because it has been inacvated in processing
B. Not exposed to the Cry protein because it is not expressed in the kernels
Correct
C. Being exposed to the Cry protein
D. Denaturing the protein in their saliva
Answer Key: C
Feedback: Refer to the "Greenhouse Handbook" for details.
Queson 25 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points
What is the mechanism of acon of the Cry protein produced from Bacillus thuringiensis?
A. It explodes once it is eaten.
B. It blocks the ECB’s ability to see.
Correct
C. It poisons the stomachs of the ECB.
D. It solubilizes the mouth parts of the ECB.
Answer Key: C
Feedback: Refer to the "Greenhouse Handbook" for details.
Part 7 of 8 - 9.99/ 9.999901 Points
Queson 26 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Which corn type demonstrated the most resistance to the ECB at high infestaon?
Correct
A. BT 123
B. Super Harvest non-BT
C. Golden Crop non-BT
D. BT 456
Answer Key: A
Feedback: BT 123 had the lowest % reducon in yield at 1.45% whereas all other seed variees had %
reducons in the double digits.
Queson 27 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points
If you compared one pot of Super Harvest non-BT with no infestaon to one pot of BT 123 with no
infestaon, you would expect the yield of each pot to be within about how many grams?
A. 10.0g
B. 15.0g
C. 1.0g
Correct
D. 0.5g
Answer Key: D
Feedback: Based on the results from the lab, the difference between average yields for BT123 and the
Golden crop is 0.4g.
Queson 28 of 30 3.33/ 3.3333 Points
What is the reason for averaging the three weights measured for each level of infestaon for each of the
corn types?
A. To demonstrate the variability of the measurements
B. To show that the three plants were different
C. To fill out the table.
Correct
D. To reduce the individual variability of plants under each experimental condion
Answer Key: D
Feedback: Obtaining an average gives a more accurate representaon of the sample.
Part 8 of 8 - 6.66/ 6.6666 Points

Upload your course documents to receive views for accessing documents on Edumeister.

Upload documents to earn views.