edumeister_logo

Vendor: CompTIA Exam Code: 220-902Exam Name: CompTshowing page 1-5 out of 36

Vendor: CompTIA
Exam Code: 220-
902
Exam Name: CompTIA A+ 220-902 Certification
Exam
:
Q3
A contractor needs to destroy several drives containing confidential information so that they
can never be used again. Which of the following destruction methods would BEST
accomplish this task?
A. Overwrite the hard drives.
B. Drill into the hard drives.
C. Degauss the hard drives.
D. Sanitize the hard drives.
Answer: B
Explanatio
n:
https://groups.google.com/forum/#!topic/refurbishers/
lwOPyBdrKi4 Q4
A customer purchases a new 802.11n router for their home. They connect it to their current
801.11g devices, as well as their new laptop. Even though the laptop has a built-in 802.11n
antenna, they are not noticing any speed increase. Which of the following is the MOST likely
cause?
A. The laptop is not close enough to the router.
B. The router should be set to "G-Only".
C. The router is broadcasting in Mixed Mode.
D. The laptop needs a dedicated access point.
Answer: C
Explanatio
n:
http://www.mahalo.com/answers/what-does-mixed-mode-on-a-wireless-
router-mean-1 Q5
Which of the following home computer synchronization methods are possible with an iOS
device? (Select TWO).
A. Infrared
B. USB
C. FireWire
D. Wi-Fi
E. Parallel
Answer:
BD
Explanation:
http://appadvice.com/appnn/2013/02/how-to-sync-photo-albums-across-multiple-ios-devices-
without- itunes
Q6
A customer states their laptop screen is very dim. In order to avoid going to the client site,
which of the following is the FIRST action the customer should perform?
A. Increase the resolution
B. Use function keys
C. Reboot the laptop
D. Go to the Power Options in Control
Panel Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/70976-35-laptop-
screen-visible Q7
A customer says they cannot access the network printer. The technician cannot PING the
printer from their location. Which of the following should be the NEXT step in
troubleshooting this issue?
A. Check the toner cartridge
B. Reboot client PC
C. Check the link lights on printer NIC
D. Reboot the printer
Answer: C
Explanatio
n:
http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/BSC/public/eu/gb/en/faq/faq/000000/000100/000005/
faq000 105_000.html?reg=eu&prod=hl5170dn_all&c=gb&lang=en
Q8
A user has too many applications starting when they log into windows. From the command
line, which of the following tools is the FASTEST option to prevent these applications from
running on startup?
A. MSCONFIG
B. SERVICES.MSC
C. REGEDIT
D. MSINFO3
2 Answer: A
Explanation:
http://lifehacker.com/5718799/know-which-apps-to-remove-from-msconfig-with-this- startup-
applications- list
Q9
From which of the following tools can a technician locate the PID of an application?
A. Local Security Policy
B. MSCONFIG
C. Computer Management
D. Task Manager
Answer: D
Explanatio
n:
http://www.ehow.com/about_5255845_pid-task-
manager.html Q10
A technician has a computer locked in a cabinet in the office that shares a printer and
some files. The computer must remain on. Which of the following Control Panel options
would be used to control the users that are able to shut the computer down?
A. Power options
B. Security center
C. Local security policy
D. Syste
m
Answer:
C
Q11
A customer states that another technician just removed some viruses and now they are not
able to connect to websites such as Windows Update, but are able to connect to others.
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?
A. NIC driver is damaged
B. Not all viruses have been fixed
C. Internet Explorer cache is full
D. Host file has been
manipulated Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/hosts-files-
explained/ Q12
Which of the following file system types is used for optical media?
A. FAT32
B. FAT
C. CDFS
D. NTFS
Answer: C
Explanatio
n:
http://www.computerhope.com/jargon/c/
cdfs.htm Q13
A user has setup a SOHO and needs to implement a network configuration that allows
for sharing of devices and files across the network without the complexity of a
centralized server. Which of the
following would be MOST appropriate?
A. PAN
B. WorkGroup
C. Domain
D. WAN
Answer:
B
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/what-is-the-difference-between-a-domain-
a- workgroup- and-a-homegroup
Q14
A customer reports that their wireless laptop cannot connect after removing it from its
carrying case. The laptop boots and the user is able to log in. Which of the following should
be checked FIRST?
A. External antenna switch
B. Status in Device Manager
C. Available hard drive space
D. Laptop battery
levels Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/forum/30338-35-external-wifi-
antenna-laptop Q15
Which of the following supports IP telephony devices without requiring external power?
A. VPN
B. PoE
C. QoS
D. WEP
Answer: B
Explanatio
n:
http://www.metrolinedirect.com/what-is-power-over-
ethernet.html Q16
A customer is concerned about a computer that repeatedly beeps when attempting to
power on. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

Upload your course documents to receive views for accessing documents on Edumeister.

Upload documents to earn views.